School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Hidden Treasure.
    When my Uncle, James Conway, Stradone Street, Ballyjamesduff, was digging the bottom of his garden, which had not been dug for a number of years he found a number of guns. The guns were rusty and the wooden handles were soft with the damp and age. It is not known how, when, or why they were buried there.
  2. Superstitious Beliefs
    It is said that if a person is very sick and there is no hope of his or her recovery and a cat gets into the room it is a sure sign that the patient will get better, but if the cats go away from the house there is no hope of the person. When the cats go away from from the house they cry in a very lonely manner and this is called the Ban Shee.