School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the potatoes were boiled this basket was put on top of another pot and the potatoes were put out on the basket. The third kind was used for putting out ashes, it had two handles, as two people were supposed to carry it.
    Soap. There was no soap long ago, when washing their faces, they used to steep oaten meal and rub it to their faces for scrubbing. They had no scrubbing brushes. They used a bundle of heather for sweeping. They called this a besom, when this was wore the green heather fell off and what was left was made into a scrubbing brush.
    Brush-making.
    A bundle of heather was got in the bog, and shaped like a brush, they used to tie them with a briar, they had a special instrument for splitting the briar.
    Winnie Mc Entee
    Mrs Conway