School: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. The local landlords were Captain Beresford, Lord French, Lord Farnham, Captain Saunderson, and John Fay. Few of them lived in the district but had agents here and there who collected the rents. Lord French was represented by George Stewart Smith. He was the landlord for the townland of Latnadrona and in this townland alone there were three evictions, two on the same day. The evicted tenants were Tom Heerey, William Bird, and Lawrence Boylan. The Boylan case was the most pitiable as the man of the house owing £65 of rent had gone to America and his wife and children one a baby about 9 days old were thrown out along a ditch and the house and furniture so badly abused that they were useless. Tom Heerey was evicted same day but was allowed to go into the house again after the fire had been quenched as he did not owe so much rent and was allowed time to pay it. William Bird never got back but went to America and his land was taken by a Protestant named Charlie Mc Clean. It is again inhabited by a Catholic. Mrs Boylan was taken to a neighbours until her brother paid the rent due and she and the children were allowed to go back but were obliged to live in the barn until her husband returned from America and built a new house. The eldest son died from trouble and worry. It is said that
    Shaun Briody
    Rockfield, Co. Cavan