School: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    forge. This stream comes from the mountain. The forge is beside the road so that he can do a good trade. He makes all farm implements such as ploughs and many other farm implements also.
  2. In the townland of Denbawn there is an old mass rock where people used to hear mass in the penal times. One day the people were discovered hearing mass and the priest and clerks were killed. Paths from these different directions were made and those paths can still be pointed out. The middle one was called the "Priests Path" and the other were called the path of the congregation. Later mass was said in the houses.
    Shaun Briody
    Rockfield, Co. Cavan
    Mr John Mc Cabe
    86
    Latnadronagh, Co. Cavan
    Mr Philip Lynch
    80
  3. The names of fields round my home are as follows. The round hill is so called because it is round. Three cornered field is so called because it is three cornered. The limekiln gets its name because there was a limekiln in it long ago. The six acre is so called because it contains six acres. The black bottom is named after Tom Black.