School: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    spot with only a stone for a division between them. These three wells are beside the old graveyard in Denn[?]. Two others were about forty perches apart from the other three wells. The people in olden times performed stations at these wells and brought away the water for cures. They used to stick pins in the bushes over the well when they were bringing away the water. There are now only four of these wells in Carrockaboy as at one time a woman washed clothes in one of them and it moved away into the parish of Kilmore and can still be pointed out bush and well on the mearing [?] of the two parishes. No stations are carried on because the wells are decayed.
  2. There are three forges in the parish. One of belongs to Thomas McKiernan Crosserlough. Another to Tom Furd Kilnalick and another to Francis Smith Creamfield. Thomas McKiernan Crosserlough was a smith also and Thomas's son is a smith also. There is a stream flowing by the back of Francis Smiths
    Shaun Briody
    Rockfield, Co. Cavan