School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    the people went on horseback or they often walked on the big rocks while crossing a river. There are no stories told about the fords.
  2. The mail road between Ennis and Kilrush was made during the famine. The people that worked on the road were paid at the rate of 2d a day.
    There is an old bye-road at the back of our house(Tullabrack). It is over 100yrs old. It is still in use. It is repaired by the people that live near it.
    Instead of bridges, the people crossed the rivers by means of fords. These fords were made of timber. The people in this district called them rafts.
        1. public infrastructure
    Maura O' Flaherty