School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    an loc anuas. Tá a lán tobar san gceanntar seo agus tobar Naomh Seanán an ainm atá ortha go léir. Tá ainm Naomh mar ainm báiste ar morán de's na daoine sa gceanntar seo. Níl lá Fhéile an naoimh ina lá saoire sa pharóiste.
    Níor leig an Naomh aon bhean isteach san oileán. Lá amháin chúaidh Naomh Cainir go dtí an oileán ach níor leig Seannán dí dul isteach ach thug sé cead dí a bheith curtha ar an thráigh. Tá an Naomh curtha i Inis Chathaigh.
  2. In olden times people used to eat three meals a day - breakfast, dinner,and supper. They worked three hours or more before their breakfast.
    The breakfast consisted of stirabout and potatoes and for their dinner they had potatoes and skim milk. The table was laid out in the middle of the kitchen and all the family sat around it. The bread used at that time was wheaten bread and sometimes rye bread. This was made with butter-milk and baked on a griddle.
    Veal was the principal meat used. fish used to be eaten always. Potatoes were eaten every night and skim milk with them. Piggeens were used
    1. products
    Margaret Ryan