School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

by the man of the farm or by servants.
    In some parts of West Clave potatoes are sown in ridges and in other parts in drills. The gardens are first up in early Winter and again in the early Spring they are ploughed a second time then a harrow is used to break the earth after that they are made into drills with a horse or in other places with spades and shovels. The drills are made one foot apart. The farm-yard manure is then carted out, and spread on the drills.
    Then the seed potatoes are placed on the manure from ten to twelve inches apart and then they are covered over with the plough. In some districts it is the custom that farmers help one another in sowing the potatoes.
    Josie Flanagan
    Tullagower, Co. Clare