School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. Mr. Vandeleur was the local landlord. He was an Englishman sent here by the British Government. He lived on an estate known as the "Manse."It is said that he was paid money by the English to go to France and to murder a certain Frenchman This he did and the French afterwards followed him. In order to get him out of the way of the French the English sent him to Kilrush in West Clare and placed him as landlord there. Some time after the French finding out where he was came by boat to Isle-Varoo and commanded a Kilrushman to lead them to Colonel Vandeleur's residence. The man whose
    Ena Mc Mahon
    Kilrush, Co. Clare