School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. There are many old graveyards around Kilrush but the oldest of them is the graveyard in which the Protestant Church now stands.
    There is a number of growing in it. It is oblong shaped and in the middle of it stand the ivy covered ruins of St. Senan's Church in which he said his first Mass.
    Mr. Vandeleur has erected his mausoleum opposite the Church. All the Vandeleur family are buried in the mausoleum also the daughter of the 2nd Earl of Norbury. This graveyard dates back far past the time of the famine the oldest tombstone in it being erected in the year 1705. On account of the great multitude of people that were buried there with black fever Mr Vandeleur who was an old tax gatherer had to plant some rhubarb-like weeds to keep the odour down otherwise people would not be able to stand there. They were now trying to banish
    Peggy O' Donnell
    Kilrush, Co. Clare