School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    People used walk from Loop Head to Spancihill Fair, a distance of 54 miles, in one day and one night. A Kilmihill man brought a sack of flour on his back from Kilrush to Kilmihill. A man named Pat Ryan walked from Kilrush to Ennis and from that to Galway, in two days. He was a friend of my father's.
    There is a great number of athletes in Kilrush at present. They are champions of Munster and were beaten only two points in the all Ireland cross-country championship last year.
  2. There once lived a man in Tullycrine whose name was John Flanagan. He went to Kerry to buy some cows and there happened to be a little calf with one of the cows. When he arrived at Kilrush he had no way to take home the calf so he put it across his shoulders and he walked a distance of five miles home. That
    Josie Flanagan
    Tullagower, Co. Clare