School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    graveyards and this fellow said he would enter a graveyard at any hour of night. He bet with his companions that he would go to Burrane at midnight and enter an open vault where a coffin was laid in a few blocks of wood and he said he would drive a nail in the coffin that was there.
    When he arrived at the vault he lost course. With the nail in one hand and the hammer in the other he turned his back to the end of the coffin and drive the nail and in doing so he nailed his coat to the coffin. When leaving he found that he was firmly held back and he was frightened because he though it was the corpse that had a grip of him. When his companions came to look for him they found him unconscious on the floor.
    Josie Flanagan
    Tullagower, Co. Clare