School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    and tobacco, and clay pipes. The snuff was given to the women, and the clay pipes and tobacco to the men.
    In the olden times some of the people died on the chair, and were crippled when they were laid out. To prevent the body from being crippled it was tied to the table with ropes. Some of the boys who knew that cut the ropes, so that the corspe crippled up again. The people thought it was coming to life again and ran away.
  2. There are five graveyards in the parish, namely, Shanakyle, Briaffa, Kilcarroll, Scattery and the Protestant Churchyard. Shankyle graveyard is in the townland of Leadmore, Briaffa in Tullabrack, Kilcarroll in Kilcarroll and the Churchyard in Kilrush. They are all in use. The
    Peggy Crotty
    Kilrush, Co. Clare