Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

Folklore
    About a mile and a half to the South-West of Ballyconnell there is a townland of Sleivebricken. It is an old and historical place and in it are many emblems of bygone days. In a field about 200 yards from the road stands a large square stone with the marks of 3 fingers on it, and it is said by old historians in that district that St Patrick on his way through Cavan placed his hand on the stone and afterwards the marks of his fingers remained there. The stone is 2 ft 8 in in hight and 6 ft 8 in in circumference.
    About 100 yards to the rear of this stone, there is a stone known to the people of the district as the Mass stone, because it is said Mass was celebrated on it by the hunted Priests. This stone is in the
    Joseph Gallagher
    Slievebrickan, Co. Cavan