Scoil: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Melicans to go home. Next morning her dead body was found at high water's mark near the Crusheen, a place in the western part of the island. Some say she lost her way the night before, and that fatigue compelled her to sit on the fatal spot where she died of exposure. Others hold that she reached home quite safely but that her daughter-in-law drove her out again. I am sure her daughter-in-law would be capable of such cruelty, because shortly afterwards she had to appear in the Kilrush court, and the "Clare Champion" when giving a full account of the proceedings spoke of her as being " a terror to fourteen families".