Scoil: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

A Master Tully taught school in a house now occpuied by Mannering Liserney, Cootehill.

A master Tully taught school in a house now occupied by J Mannering Lisarney, Cootehill. He came from another part of Co. Cavan where he was also teaching. He taught Latin, Greek, English, Arithmetic etc. The pupils paid him by the quarter. He had no salary from the government. The pupils also brought him turf for the fire. He died about seventy years ago. The pupils then went to Lisboduff N.S. Cootehill. This was the only hedge school which existed in this ditrict.
    The pupils had blocks of timber and sods for sitting on. The master had no blackboard and he used to spend a couple of nights in each pupil's house. As far as can be remembered the master had no Irish and did not teach it.
        1. buildings
    Edward Slowey