School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

So many boys would play and each would have an equal number of marbles.
    Each boy would play against an other.
    He would take a marble in his hand and shoot it and try to hit the marble in the centre, and put it in one of the holes and that counted so much for him.
    If he did a certain thing he would have to go back to a line called "Taw Line", far back and shoot his marbles from that line.
    It was great hardship for the person that had to go back to the line, for he could not get his marbles into the holes very easily.
  2. There was an old pony belonging to the late Mrs Clements at Rathkenny one time, which was dying out in a field beside a deep drain.
    This night it was very dark, and my father was going out to see the pony. As he was going out, he saw a round light coming out of the wood.
    It went to where the pony was lying and hovered over him. he pony started rolling and trying to get up, but he did not get up. The light went back to the wood. The same light and another which was red, came back to where the pony was lying. The two lights hovered over the pony.
    Henry Hudson
    Rakenny, Co. Cavan