School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

A man named Green was killed on the top of the bray, and the place is supposed to be haunted.
    There was a man named George Brown. He lived in Corglass, and he was ninety years of age when he died.
    One day he went to a fast to let out his horse. When he took off the halter a little white woman came up to him.
    Then the man put the halter around the fairy, "What do you want with me?" Said the fairy "I want money!" said the man.
    "All-right!" said the fairy "Hold out your hat." When the man held out his had, the fairy put her wand in the hat, and when she took out the wand, the hat was full of money.
    Then the fairy, "There is more at your feet."
    The man looked down, but as he was looking, the fairy disappeared.
    At his feet he found no money. Then he looked at his hat again and there was no money in the hat either.
    When he went home he told the story to the people, and they laughed at him.