School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. Signs of the Weather
    When the spiders creep from their cobwebs; when the smoke comes back down the chimney; when a cat sits with her back to the fire; when swallows fly low; when the cranes fly south; when the goats come down roaring from the mountain; when you see lightning without hearing thunder; when frogs turn black; when the walls of houses built of certain stones begin to weep; when soot falls down the chimney, these are all signs of rain.
    When the cranes fly north; when swallows fly high, when the smoke goes up straight out of the chimney; these are signs of good weather.
    When you see a blue flame in the fire it is a sign of frost.
    Old Sayings