School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. In some houses there are a lot of crickets. There are many superstitions about crickets. Some people say that if you kill a cricket, its comrades will cut clothes. But it is very seldom they come out of their holes in the ground. If you kill a cricket and leave it on the ground the other crickets will come and carry it into the hole.
    Some people say that if a cat eats crickets they will kill her.
    People say that crickets come for a change and go for a change. That means when they come that a change takes in the house. When they go, another change takes place. The crickets go as quickly as they come. In a house there are not crickets at all and suddenly it seems to be full of them. When the crickets get very plentiful they fly through the house. Some of them are three inches long. When they are singing they are shaking all over.
    Cecil Argue
    Gortskeagh, Co. Cavan