School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

aring-aroses; high-windows; Ludo; tig;
    Now I shall describe high-windows the children round in a ring, catch hands and holds them up high and who ever is out has a glover in his hand and here is what she says "I have a glove in my right hand, it burns very hot. Who ever I like best I throw it at" Then she goes to every one and says "not you, not you but surely not you" until she comes to the one that she is going to throw it at. Then she throws it at the girl runs after her through the windows till she catches her
  2. Two persons get a handkerchief and each catches two corners--one in each hand, so that the handerchief is held out straight between them.
    If you are playing it with a little child, you say, "This is the rule of contrariness. When I say "Hold tight!", you let it loose", and when I say "Let loose," you hold tight."