School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. Long ago there lived a gentleman and his wife in a very grand house. They had four servants. The wife got sick and died, and her last request was to leave her a night in the Church and to leave her jewellry on her also. She was left in the Church. The Saxton heard about the jewellry, and when he went home he said to his wife that it was a pit to put all those jewellry down in the clay, and that he would get a big lump of money for them. That night he went to the Church, and lifted the lid off the coffin. Just as he lifted her head to take the bracelet off her neck she gave a sigh. The Sexton ran for his life, and left the lid off the coffin, and the Church door open. When he went home he told his wife, and to say nothing about it to anybody.
    At the gentleman's place the servants were
    Jinnie Lockington