School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    material. The cat is about six inches long and is paired to points at both ends. The first player lays the cat on the stone and clouts it as hard as he can with the dog. The cat flies through the air with the greatest of ease, and all the other players congregate some distance away where they thing the cat is going to fall. They endeavour to catch the cat, and if anyone does, the player who hit is out. If the cat is not caught the player who has hit it places the dog on the ground in front of the stone. Then the cat is thrown from where it landed and if it hits theb dog the player is out. Those are two ways in which a player can be out. There is however anther way, I will mention. If the player is still in, he then proceeds to "tat", the cat. This means that he hits one of the sharp points of the cat with the result that the cat hop up and then the cat hops up and then the player endeavours to clout it as far away from the stone as possible. He is allowed three "tats". The distance is measured in lengths of the dog a player stays in until he is put out. The other way of putting a player out is that he is finishing "tating", if the cat is less that five length from the stone he is out.