School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ground to the centre, and catches the one coming down. He does that with each stones till he has the four together. He pegs up the one in his hands, lifts the four and catches the one coming down. He does all this four times.
    "Tip the chin"
    He pegs up the fives stones, tips his chin, and catches the five coming down. He does this ten times
  2. "Give a dog a bad name and hang him" means that to give a person a bad name is bad as to hang him.
    The following story is told about a man named Chapman, a Quaker in Cootehill.
    His dog did some harm one day. He said to the dog "I will not kill thee, or beat thee, but I will give thee a bad name.
    Then going out on the street of Cootehill he shouted "Halloo bad dog! Halloo bad dog!"
    Now in those days mad dogs were common. When a dog was supposed to be mad, men would go out with pitch-forks and sticks to kill him.
    Gladys Johnston
    Rakenny, Co. Cavan