School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    dreamed that there were three stones in the hollow the treasure was under the third stone, and that there is a life to be lost on the lifting of the third stone.
    Men sent to search for the three stones. They found them. They began to dig up the two stones, but were afraid to lift the third stone.
    Treasure at Ballanacargy.
    The small river that flows by Ballanacargy, flows to a drain, and at the edge of the river, where it flows into the drain there is a rock. When the drainage men were draining the drain, they struck a rock, and it made a hollow sound. They had not the time to open it. A legend says that there is treasure hidden there.
  2. George Browne of Ballinacargy has told me the following story. Long ago when he was young, in one of his father's field, there were potatoes to be sent set. His father had men selling them. One man put down his spade, and when he did so, he found a hard lump.
    The men were called to their dunner. This fellow stayed behind to search for the gold. He found it. He took all the gold and ran away home
    Sylvia Lockington
    Bellanacargy, Co. Cavan