School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

When he went home he told the story to the people, and they laughed at him.
    He was a (very) young (boy) man (then) at that time.
  2. The late Mr. Fay of Moyne Hall, and Main St, Cavan, landlord of the townland(Cornabaste) and who built Cornakill school for the education of the children of his tenants, was the son of John Fay tobacco manufacturer of Cavan whose factory was in full swing about 100 years ago. This man was called "Seán Tobac", which is the Irish for John Tobacco.
    The factory gave employment to a great number of hands and was situated in Main St. Cavan at the back of the drapery business now carried on by Mr. Peter Soden. Seán Tobac was a very successful business man and amassed a large fortune from his tobacco and drapery business, the latter business being carried on by his son at whose death it passed into the hands of Mr. Soden.
    "Seán Tobac's" office was very dusty and dirty with cobwebs hanging all over the place.
    Ethel Browne