School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

1. I live in the townland of Aughaway, in the Parish of Laragh, and in the Barony of Tullygarvey. This townland got its name from the yellow field, "acadh" meaning "field" and "bhuidhe" meaning yellow. Laragh got its name from lathrac meaning site. Probably the site of a Church was there. Tullygarvey got its name from hilloc of garvey. There is about eleven families in this townland and a population of forty seven people. Four of these houses are thatched and seven are slated.
    There are four old people in the district. They can tell stories in English language but none in the Irish language. They have some Irish words still such as, "muc" a pig, "cearc" a hen, "Bróg" a boot, "slan las" a little plant which grows in the fields, and "greece" the smouldered turf. The names and addresses of these old people are:- Bernard and Mary Mullen, Aughaway, Tullycoe, Cootehill, Co., Cavan. Mary Browne, Aughaway, Tullyco, Cootehill, Co Cavan. And Andrew Drum, Aughaway, Tullyco, Cootehill, Co. Cavan.
    Aghaway, Co. Cavan
    Josephine Mc Kenna