Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ireland is divided into counties and these counties are further divided into townlands. The name of my native townland is Calffield or Achadromgmhna which is situated in the townland parish of Laragh and in the Barony of Tullygarvey. The Irish form of Calffield is Achadromgamhna which means the field of the ridge of the calves. There is a high ridge of land in this townland and it appears that at one time there was a lot of calves reared on this ridge. From this the townland got its name.
    There are a total of ten families in this townland and a total of about sixty three people in all. Rahill is the most common family name and there are four families of this name in this townland. There are some thatched houses and some slated ones. The oldest resident in this townland is Michael Rahill and he is only between seventy and seventy one years of age. He does not tell any stories. It is in this townland that the school which I
    Thomas Brady
    T. Brady