School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

1. In olden times and up to quite recently it was a custom or thought to a kind of witchcraft to take butter from the milk and talking milk from the cow. There are still a lot of stories told by the fireside during the long winter nights concerning this milk stealing.
    There is a story told of a man in this district who owned a large herd of cows. The butter weed to be taken with the milk every morning and the robber weed to come in the shape of a rabbit to the house every morning. One morning the man of the house saw the rabbit coming. He charged his gun with silver and aimed at her. He hit her wounding her badly. He followed until they came to a neighbors house which she entered. The man also entered and when he entered the woman of the house was sitting in the corner wounded and bleeding. He then knew that this woman was the robber and after this he never lost any milk or butter.
    Thomas Brady
    Thomas Brady