School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

1. Potatoes are grown on all farms in this district. At first usually stubble ground or sometimes lea ground is ploughed by two horses and a plough. It is then harrowed by two horses and a double harrow or by one horse and a single harrow.
    If the potatoes are to be planted in ridges the farmyard manure is drawn to the field and scattered on the ridges. The furrows are then cut by two horses and a plough. The farmyard manure is then spread and some artificial manure is added. The seed potatoes are then dropped usually by the children. They are then covered with clay by a spade. This spaid is bought in a shop.
    If the farmer intends to plant the potatoes in drills he cultivates the ground by two horses and a cultivator. He the opens the drills and scatters the farmyard manure in the alleys and spreads it. The seed potatoes are then dropped usually by the children, and the drills closed by two horses and a drill plough.
    Thomas Brady
    Thomas Brady