School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

1. In ancient times there was supposed to be such a thing as taking the butter off the milk and the mikl from the cows. This was supposed to be done by a sort of witchcraft. The individual concerned used to appear in the shape of a hare or any kind of animal and was often seen leaving the byre after taking all the milk from the cows. This individual could not be shot by anything only silver - a six-pence or a shilling put into a cartridge. There are numerous stories told about milk and butter taking. In my own district long ago in the townland of Moneycass there was a man whose name was Kettle. Each morning when this man went out to the byre to milk the cows the milk was stolen from them, and the individual which was in the shape of a hare was often seen running out through the group hole of the byre after stealing all the milk from the cows.
    One morning a crowd of people decided to watch the hare and
    Kathleen Brady