School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

1. Jack and his mother lived in a cabin and he had a brother Barney that lived in Dublin. Jack decided on paying a visit to his brother. He made his preparation by getting an old horse an old coat and a piece of oaten bread.
    After a long tiresome journey he reached the city, but he did not know where to find Barney. He asked every one he met did they know where his brother "Barney the gentleman lived, but they replied by laughing at him. At last he saw Barney standing at a shop door, Barney was surprised to see him, and took him away quickly to dress and clean him. He was then brought to dinner and introduced to Barney's wife. When eating his dinner he seemed to get it hard to eat the bread and Barney's wife remarked that the bread was stale. When Jack heard this he started cursing and said he would get a piece of his mother's bread the most decent woman in Ballnamore that never stole bread in her life.
    When bedtime came Jack did not
    Anna Brady