School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

1. There are many birds and other objects which forecast the sort of weather which is to come. When the Curlew's whistle is heard it indicates that wet weather is coming. If the swallow is seen flying low it is the sign of rain. When the Robin is seen hopping into the door step it indicates that frost and snow is coming.When the Wild-geese are seen flying from the North it is a sign that stormy weather is approaching, because before the storm commences in the Highlands in Scotland the Wild ^geese fly to Ireland to the Bog of Allen. When the crow is seen flying low it is a sign of bad weather. As rain is approaching: "The chairs and tables crack,
    The cricket too how sharp he sings,
    The pea-cocks cry,
    The distant hills are looking nigh."
    On a showery day if the hens gather in a clutch and pick their feathers it is a sign of the weather clearing up. The sun the moon, the stars, and the sky also shows signs of the weather. When the stars are seen sparkling in the sky
    Josephine Mc Kenna
    Aghaway, Co. Cavan