Scoil: Shercock

Shercock, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cana

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a master in Cullies and he was very fond of going out on the boat. He often oared the boat from Cullies and left his wife on the Island knitting or reading while he went to Shercock. Then he would come back down in the evening. One day there was a examantion in the school and the pupils did very well and the master was very pleased with them and took them out for a sail in the boat. When the boat was out a small bit from the shore a girl named Annie O'Reilly got afraid and jumped out of the boat. Here sister took her place in the boat. Then the boat started to leak and the children rushed to the one side shouting and jumping and then the boat turned and they were all drowned. If there were 14 big people drowned at Anac Cuain I think it was far more pitiful for 14 small children. Their bodies were laid out in Nultys barn. It is said that there ware three more to be drowned in that lake yet.
    Cissie Mc Dermott
    Shercock, Co. Cavan