Scoil: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is another fort about 200 yards away, on the same height. It is much smaller, is circular in shape, but has no trench around.
    In the townland of Drumbannon to the north of Bailieboro there is another fort. It is on a height also, and has a trench all round but it is on a level with the surrounding ground.
    A third fort is in Rathkeevan about half a mile on the Kingscourt side of the town. It is on a hill and is circular in shape all these forts are on heights surrounding the town, and can easily be seen from one another.
    The old people of the town tell stories of a fairy band which was often heard passing through houses outside the town on its way up to the Tullycushlan fort.
    Jean Connell
    Mr D. Connell