Scoil: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

are still made and the bride gets money for her dowry. This custom is not followed in the towns.
    It is considered unlucky for the bride to see the bridegroom n the day of the wedding until they meet at the chapel.
    She is supposed to wear
    "Something old, something new
    Something borrowed, something blue."
    When leaving the chapel after the wedding rice and old shoes are thrown after the married couple. A wedding feast is held in the bride's home and the wedding cake is cut. Portions of it are given to everyone, and the young folk sleep on it that night so as to dream of their future husband or wife. This piece on which they dream is passed through the bride's ring. The feasting lasts all day, and very often the whole
    Annie Mc Guirk
    Mr J. Mooney