School: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    day breakfast, dinner, and supper. The breakfast was about eight o'clock, dinner at one, and supper at seven. The people worked two hours before eating their breakfast. They ate oaten porridge and a noggin of butter-milk. In Summer and Autumn they had potatoes, cabbage, bacon and oaten bread for dinner. They ate their dinner sitting at a potato basket. For the rest of the year they ate potatoes, meat, broth, and oaten bread for dinner. They had potatoes for supper in the Autumn and early winter. The rest of the year they ate oaten porridge with butter-milk or sowens. The bread was made from oaten meal and water and baked on a bread iron in front of a turf fire. They ate fish or eggs on fast days for dinner. They sometimes had gruel containing vegetables. They used buy tea at Christmas and on Hallow Eve they ate colcannon. The vessels they used for drinking purposes were called noggins and porringers. To make sowens the people used to put a plate of oaten meal and two plates of toppings into a tub and pour hot water on it. They then stirred it and covered it for twenty four hours and stirred it occasionally during that time. It was then fit for use. It was strained into noggins.
    1. products
    Michael Curtis