School: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

1. There are many people in this district who make cures for different ailments, such as sprains, burns, a bleeding, and dirty mouth. Owen Moore of Coroneray, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan, makes the cure for a sprain. Eddie Fleming of Coronerary, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan, makes the cure for a bleeding. Lizzie Reilly of Laragh, Kingscourt, C0 Cavan makes the cure for a burn.
    This is an ointment made from herbs collected in the fields. The secret of how it is made is handed down from one generation to another. John Tierney has the cure of the dirty mouth. Nobody has this cure, except a child that is born after it's Father's death.
    Thomas Fitzsimons
    Muff, Co. Cavan