School: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

1. Bennie Fleming, Cordough, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan, has the cure of a sprain. He visits the patient's house. He rubs his hand three times on the affected part and says some prayers.
    Mrs. Reilly, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan, has the cure of the dirty mouth, She breathes into the child's ear three times every morning before she has eaten her breakfast.
    James Reilly
    60
    Cornaman, Co. Cavan
  2. James Cluskey Corlea had the cure of the whooping cough. He used to get a young hedgehog, and skin it. Then he used to boil it and make soup of it. He used to give it in three portions to the patient. He got the cure from his mother.