School: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Co. Cavan, was a poet. He was born in Leitir in 1840. He was about ninety years old when he died. He is buried in Moybologue, parish of [?] Co. Cavan. His father was also a poet. One of the songs he composed was "The Fort of Breakey" He composed in English. He was a farmer.
    People used invite him to their homes on the long Winter nights, and it was then he composed his songs.
  2. The most harmful weeds on our farm are docks and thistles. The thistle is harmful because it spreads quickly. When the seeds get ripe on the head of the thistle, the wind blows them far and wide, and soon young thistles begin to grow. If thistles are cut in August they will die.
    The docks are harmful because they are hard to uproot; and in order to remove them
    Hugh Farrelly