School: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    a good deal of his time in the parishes of Kings'court and Kilmainhamwood. He was supposed to have a gift of prophecy.
    On one occasion he was sitting in a house near the Loughinlea mountain, parish of King'scourt, Co Cavan.The people of the house had bought some new chairs and other articles of furniture. Somebody asked how long would the chairs last. "They will last" said Imeldrum "till Ireland is free". These chairs are still in use.
  2. About the sixties of the last century, a farmer living at Copponagh, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan was unable to pay his rent. He was a year in arrears. Notice was served on him by the agent. The landlord was the late Mr. Joseph Pratt of Cabra, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan.
    The farmer arose early one morning and walked the six miles to Cabra Castle. When he arrived, he decided to wait for some time before asking to see Mr. Pratt, as it was still early.
    P.J. Gaynor
    Teevurcher, Co. Meath