School: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

1. A snow-storm occurred in February 1819. It lasted for nine weeks. If killed all the birds, which were found dead along the roadside the snow was eight feet in depth.
    There was a big storm of wind in the year 1839. It lasted through a whole night. If was called "The night of the big wind". If knocked hay, straw and mud - walled houses. People left their houses afraid they would fall on them and lay at the banks of ditches till morning. If even lifted stones off the roads. If even blew people away.
    There was big wind storm on the 11th February 1903. Houses were knocked down, trees were uprooted and haysheds were blown a couple of miles away. Trains were unable to run as he railway lines were blocked with trees. It lasted from midnight until 8 o'clock the following morning.
    2. processes and phenomena
    Mat Muldoon