School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. In days gone by bread did not form the principal food as it does to-day. Tea was not known and therefore only three meals were provided in the day. The bread mostly used was oat cake, potato cake and boxty.
    There is an account of querns being used in my district. The corn was grown locally and was brought to the mill to be ground. In later years wheat was grown and made into flour. Rye was grown and made into flour but it was not so much used as corn.
    Oat cake was usually baked on a grid-iron, this was a half circle of iron with a flat bottom about two inches wide and eighteen inches long with a support at the back and this was placed in front of the fire.
    Oat cake was kneaded with hot water and let stand about twenty minutes to get firm. Potato cake was made on a griddle:- This is a circle of flat iron or metal hung over the fire.
    Potato bread : - This bread was made of potatoes and flour or oat meal. If kneaded while potatoes were warm no milk was used as there was enough moisture in the potatoes to knead it.
    Boxty was more troublesome to make
    1. products