Scoil: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the summit which gives a third meaning to the name. Kilnagon meaning the wood of the hounds derives its name from the bog which once stood where the bog now is.
    "The Carraig" is a name given to a field in front of my home, derived from the rock which marks the centre of it. "The Srath" is a flat whin-studded field bordering "Lislea river". There is a hill, over which the road passes, at the back of my home called "Forge Hill". The old forge in its ruined state is still standing. There is a lovely miniature cataract, obscured behind a hill in my father's farmm called Poll a' Larmon which means the "Bothering" or "Deafening Hole".
    Corfad meaning Cor Fada or long, round hill borders on Drumrath which means "The ridge or back with the fort. Drumheel (Druim-Chaol) derives its name from the narrow ridge within its boundaries.