Scoil: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mc Enrae

high tree. All the other wild, Irish birds build their nests in ditches or hedges.
    When the small birds see the cuckoo they think she is a hawk and with loud, warning shrieks follow her about. She is very like a hawk in size and colour.
    The corncrake is heard about the month of April out in the meadows. She is heard especially in the evening. She makes her nest in the meadows.
  2. Most birds build their nests in hedges and ditches with the exception of the swallow, who builds her nest in a hay-shed or barn, and the wild-birds who build in a river, lake or sea. The swallow builds her nest of mud and lines it with hay and feathers. She then hatches them for about three weeks and when the "scaldies" are about a month old she teaches them to fly. It is said that she comes back to the same nest year after year.
    When the seagulls come inland it is said that a storm is nigh and also when a flock of