Scoil: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mc Enrae

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fugitive crossed from Ballaghanea bridge, up what is known as "Arda Hill", over the bog to Cloughergoole road. He was captured, eventually, and was taken back to Virginia and from there to Armagh where he was tried, found guilty, and transported for life.
    When passing Ballaghanea bridge on his way to Armagh he shouted that the money was to the right of the lane between the bridge and "Arda Hill". Several people searched for it but it has never been found.
  2. In January, eighteen hundred and eighty seven there lived a man named Thomas Rocheford in the townland of Cloughbally which is in the parish of Mullagh. He dreamt three nights in succession that there was a crock of gold in one of his fields under a lone bush. The third night he was told in his dream that there was a black cat guarding the treasure, which he should kill, that he should try and unearth the gold, and that he should not take his sister with him.
    If he succeeded in killing the cat he would get the gold and his sister should live, but if the cat escaped, his sister should die and he would not get the treasure. In the middle of the night Mr Rocheford
    John Lynch
    Stramatt, Co. an Chabháin