School: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
T. O' Donovan

1. A man named George Pogue told me about alot of cures. One day he was jumping down from a cart, and sprained his foot. He worked for a few days, and his foot got sorer, and sorer.
    One day he went up to Mrs Bill Byers, who lives in the townland of Kilmore, in the parish of Castlerahan.
    When he went into her, she told him to kneel down, and so he did. She prayed over him for about ten minutes. Then she threw a drop of water on his foot, and told him to go home, and go to bed for a week. When he went home, he went to bed, and could not come out of it, because his foot was so sore. When the week was ended, he got up, and the sprain was gone, and he never
    James Morrow
    Carn, Co. Cavan