School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. (continued from previous page)
    on which they should go to church or mass. Markets were held at crossroads, and in fields, but they are not held in such places now.
    There used to be a lot of pedlars, and dealers in feathers and rags, they go about yet. There is a man who goes about yet, he was a pedlar from he was young, his name is William Newland.
    People call a halfpenny a "make," and they call a penny a "wing," and a three-penny bit a "kids eye," and a sixpence a "tanner," and a shilling a "bob," and a pound a "quid." We do not know any stories about coins which returned to their owners.
        1. trade
    Matilda Hawthorne