Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. Monuments
    There is a big stone on Aughalion mountain it is on the far end of it near the Cleggan mountain. It is said that a very welthy man lived there, he was amiser and he made a hut under the ground and lived there. He kept all his money in a box in the hut. He made sure no one would get it for he kept the keys of the box always with him
    When he was about to die he gathered all his gold and hid it there. He promised always to keep watch on this place. He said that after his death he would curse this place, and so he did. A man went to it to get the gold and when he went in on the stone he fell dead.
    The stone is all grown over with grass and heather now. The place is a very low spot and the heather round it never grew any purple flower.
    When that part of the mountain was being burned the
    James Clerkin