School: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. Cavan
Áine Ní Riain

1. Long ago when a man was going to get married he went to the house of the girl accompanied by another man who was to ask the girl to marry the other man. When the girl was asked the man that she was going marry and her father chatted about the fortune. Then they appointed the day for the marriage. The day before the marriage the Bridegroom went around asking his relations and neighbours to the wedding and the Bridge went around inviting her people to the wedding The Bridegroom and Bride went to the church in a side-car. The horses manes were decorated with coloured ribbons. After the marriage the horses were set on the road for a race and whoever reached the house the first got a bottle of whiskey. When the breakfast was over the bridegroom and Bridge drove around the country
    Kathleen Reilly
    Ardleny, Co. Cavan